NY D87652 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87652 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2010 MS. Lesa Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted vest from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 516-2243 in regular size, 516-2250 in tall, 516-2268 in x-tall, and 516-2276 in big and tall, is made from a 100% cotton canvas shell with a lightly quilted nylon lining, styled in the manner of a hunting vest. There is also quilting on the shell in the shoulder areas. The garment features a front zipper opening, adjustment tabs with snaps at the waist, side pockets at the waist, bellows pockets above the waist with smaller overlaid pockets, a fabric strip in the right chest area resembling a cartridge holder, and a zippered patch pocket in the left chest area with a D-ring and overlaid smaller pockets. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cotton padded, sleeveless jackets. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division