NY D87641 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D87641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8413.91.9010,7320.90.5060 Ms. Cindy Vinson IFF, Inc. 3800 Camp Creek Parkway Building 2600, Suite 104 Atlanta, Georgia 30331 RE: The tariff classification of parts of electric fuel pumps from various countries. Dear Ms. Vinson: In your letter dated December 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Pierburg. The items in question are described as a separating plate, part number 3.61616.00.0, a bottom, part number 3.52790.00.0, a channel guide, part number 3.52793.00.0, and two Belleville springs, part numbers 3.52789.00.0 and 3.52789.01.0. Samples and technical drawings were submitted. The articles in question are produced exclusively for use in a fuel pump. The fuel pump is identified a model E3SS and is designed to supply fuel to internal combustion piston engines. The separating plate, bottom, channel guide, and Belleville springs are all integral parts of the fuel pump. The applicable subheading for the separating plate, “bottom” and channel guide will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of fuel pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Belleville springs will be 7320.90.5060, HTSUS, which provides for other springs and leaves of springs, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division