NY D87631 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 29-13964 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. You have submitted two samples differing in color: one in blue and one in white. The blue blouse has two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The garment features long sleeves with turn back button cuffs, a collar and lapels, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. If the blouse is imported in blue, the applicable subheading for style 29-13964 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. If the blouse is imported in white, the applicable subheading for style 29-13964 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 29-13964 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division