NY D87629 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Malaysia Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59-14996 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 50 percent polyester, 45 percent wool and 5 percent other fibers. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 59-14996 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 59-14996 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 -7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division