PD D87620 March 1, 1999 CLA-2- 61:SE:TC:D:I09 D87620 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from the Philippines Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4406, is a woman’s pullover knit of 60% polyester, 40% rayon brushed on the outer surface. The pullover reaches the waist and features long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and no opening at the neckline. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1%. Style 4406 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!!