PD D87574 COMMENT3February 24, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:CO:CH:DGD:IO5 D87574 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 COMMENT6Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 COMMENT7 Re: The tariff classification of a woman?s 100% shetland wool sweater from Hong Kong COMMENT8Dear Ms. Chan: COMMENT9 In your letter, dated February 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style 34086, is a woman?s sweater constructed of 100% wool. The garment contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters and features a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, a fold down collar, long sleeves with a button cuff, two patch pockets with a button flap at the chest, two front slash pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. COMMENT11The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women?s. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. COMMENT12Style 34086 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Robert Parsons Acting Port Director Chicago, Illinois