NY D87561 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D87561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6500 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway, Suite 1501 New York, N.Y. 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of a cardboard box from China. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hall Associates Inc. (New York City). A sample was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a rigid paperboard box measuring 5 1/4" x 8 1/4" x 7 1/4"(H), with a removable lid. The paperboard is covered with design-printed, plastic-coated paper. The interior of the box is completely empty, without any partitions, fittings or the like, and the exterior has no handles or other attachments. You state that the item is intended for use by children as a recipe-card box. The applicable subheading for the above-described box will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 2.8%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division