PD D87555 February 10, 1999 COMMENT3CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D87555 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT4TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 COMMENT5Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 COMMENT6 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic and wool handbag from China COMMENT7Dear Ms. Bergamini: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 29, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a Ladies? Handbag Style 038-995009. Style 038-995009 is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 12 7/8" x 2 1/8" x 9 3/4". The bag?s outer surface is of a 90% acrylic/10% wool napped fabric woven in a tartan pattern. It is carried by means of a single shoulder strap covered in the same fabric. The bag features a single compartment with a zippered closure running along the top of the bag. A large flap folds over this closure. The interior of the compartment is lined with a woven fabric. A single side pocket with a zippered closure is sewn into the lining. COMMENT9 The applicable subheading for style 038-995009 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT10 Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist COMMENT1