PD D87552 February 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B9:I17 D87552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Stacy Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Ave New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s knit blouse from Macau. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated February 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The submitted sample, style 5173, is a woman?s 100% polyester fleece shirt. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by snap closures, a shirt-type pointed collar, long sleeves with cuffs, two front flap pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women?s or girls? blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women?s. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John Martuge Area Director JFK Airport