NY D87525 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D87525 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Larry G. Satchfield Jr. Coast Marketing 6249 Red Creek Road Long Beach, MS 39560 RE: The tariff classification of four decorative glass articles from Mexico Dear Mr. Satchfield: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The submitted articles (SNJ-1, SNJ-2, SNJ-3 and SNJ-4), consist of four decorative rattles made of clear blown glass. You indicated that the size of each item will vary. The unit values will be $0.43, $0.61, $0.76 and $1.02, respectively. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division