PD D87520 COMMENT3February 19, 1999February 19, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-63:SF:G30 D87520 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Thomas M. Keating Hodes Keating & Pilon, Attorneys at Law 33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204 Chicago, IL 60602-3109 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a reversible polar fleece/nylon stadium blanket from India, Pakistan or the Maldives COMMENT7Dear Mr. Keating: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chinin U.S.A., Inc.. COMMENT9 The item submitted is a reversible stadium blanket constructed of navy blue 100% polyester knitted polar fleece on one side and yellow 100% nylon water-resistant woven fabric on the other side. The rectangular blanket measures approximately 46 inches wide by 58 inches long, and it has yellow decorative stitching around the perimeter. There is a primarily decorative, reversible triangular pocket at one corner with an embroidered sports team logo. The blanket can be rolled up and carried with the accompanying carrying strap, made of matching polar fleece fabric. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the reversible stadium blanket and carrying strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco