PD D87517 February 22, 1999 CLA-2-73:CO5 D87517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5060, 7318.15.8080 Mark Zeinert Fastenal Company Purchasing 2001 Theurer Blvd. Winona, Minnesota 55987 RE: The tariff classification of two steel fasteners, manufactured in Taiwan. Dear Mr. Zeinert: In your letter dated February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two threaded steel fasteners. A sample was provided of one of the fasteners, as were blueprints of both. Additional information was provided by telephone. Both items under review, are threaded, steel fasteners with a nominal thread diameter of 8mm and an overall length of approximately 45mm. Both fasteners have square heads and the under head bearing surfaces have rounded corners. The verbally provided information stated that these fasteners are to have their heads and part of their shanks encapsulated within plastic components during a plastic molding process. This process will result in the threaded portion of the shank protruding from the surface of the plastic component, allowing for other components to be held in place by the use of a nut. The first fastener, identified as a “Square Head High Tensile Bolt”, has a series of axial ridges, approximately 6mm long that rise slightly above the unthreaded portion of the shank. The second fastener, identified as a “Stud-Guide”, has two different diameters in the unthreaded section of the shank. Next to the head the shank diameter is approximately 8.4mm, while close to the threaded portion of the shank the diameter is about 8.2mm. The two sections of the shank are separated by an angled shoulder. The applicable subheading for the “Square Head High Tensile Bolt” will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Screws, bolts,,, and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Studs: Other..”. The rate of duty will be “Free”. The applicable subheading for the “Stud-Guide” will be 7318.15.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Screws, bolts,,, and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws: Other..”. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain-ASP COMMENT1