NY D87502 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D87502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Ms. Margaret Chuang Synthetic Resources 24995 Marin Court Laguna Hills, CA 92656 RE: The tariff classification of a woven and knit fabric laminated with breathable polyurethane plastic, from Korea. Dear Ms. Chuang: In your letter dated January 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #2002 and teal in color, consists of a 100% nylon woven fabric (70D x N.ATY 165D/2/172 x 60) that has been laminated to a 100% nylon tricot fabric (NF40D (SD). These two fabrics are laminated together with a white pigmented polyurethane plastics coating that is visible both in the cross section of the two plies as well as through the open mesh of the knit fabric. This material has final application in outerwear according to your letter. You provided the following technical details which we presume are expressed in square yards: Wt. Of Woven Fabric: 216 grams (64%) Wt Of Tricot Backing: 92 grams (27%) Wt. Of PU plastic: 30 grams ( 9%) Total Wt.: 338 grams (100%) The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. There are presently no textile restraints for this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division