PD D87484 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D87484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Kathy Bartlett Norvanco International Inc. 21902 64 Th Ave. So. Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of five doll sets manufactured in China. Dear Ms. Bartlett: In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TMP International Inc., 15155 Fogg Street, Plymouth, MI 48170. You provided a sample of the following sets: Vulcan Raven, Item # 18104- This set consists of a 7 ? inch tall human male figure dressed in olive green pants, combat boots and gloves. Packaged with the figure is a ammunition canister, a gatlin type gun and a platform. Revolver Ocelot, Item # 18105- Included in this set is a 6 inch male human figure dressed like a western gunfighter. He is wearing boots, grey pants and jacket, gloves and a tie. An ammunition belt hangs across his chest and another around his waist with attached holster. The set includes two six-shooters and a strapping platform. Liquid Snake, Item # 18102- Liquid Snake is a 6 ? inch human male figure wearing boots, brown pants, a long open brown coat and gloves. Included in the set is a pistol, a machine gun, vision goggles, a control platform and a small attachment. Solid Snake, Item # 18101- This doll set consists of a 6 ? inch human male figure wearing a grey uniform with various fittings, black boots and gloves. Included with the set is a pistol, a machine gun, vision goggles, gas mask, rocket launcher and rocket, and two other small devices. Meryl Silverburgh, Item # 18103- Included is a 6 inch human woman dressed in green pants with brown boots, black gloves and a grey t-shirt. She is packaged with a pistol, a machine gun, a knife and a grappling hook. All of the figures articulate to various degrees and are packaged for retail sale is blister packages printed with the name of the set and the bold wording ?Tactical Espionage Action Metal Gear Solid.? The applicable subheading for the forgoing articles is 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and part and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed, Other. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Ft. Worth