NY D87475 February 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D87475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4202.12.2025 Mr. Charles A. Rider Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a carry case from China. Dear Mr. Rider: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a carry case. The sample submitted, identified as part number LDK-01, is a compartmentized carry case for various articles, such as a small doll, books, and school supplies. It is constructed of paperboard with covering of plasticized paper. The exterior surface is of a sheeting of plastic. The case has two snap closures and a plastic carry handle. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.12.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division