PD D87447 COMMENT3February 25, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D87447 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 COMMENT6Joan Cirasola Micra Co. 167-14 146th Road Jamaica, New York 11434 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s pullover from China COMMENT8Dear Ms. Cirasola: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 27, 1999, on behalf of Brave New Knitworld, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The garment, Style 97088, is a woman?s sleeveless pullover constructed of a 50% cotton, 50% nylon knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop cowl neckline, a rib knit finish on the back portion of the neckline and the armholes and a self finished straight bottom. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other, other: women?s or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Manuel C. Alvarez Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas