NY D87407 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Troy Myers Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 Re: The tariff classification of boys' knit garments from the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Myers: In your letter dated February 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style FG6600 is a boys’ garment, in sizes 8-20, constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FG6600 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric spread collar; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a large self-fabric hanger loop sewn to the inside rear neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest with a flap and a Velcro-like hook and loop closure; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment is designed to be worn over other clothing. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style FG6600 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style FG6600 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division