NY D87292 February 4, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 D87292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.1000 Mr. John Flack Ballinger Gold 1441 Broadway, 28th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Flack: In your letter dated January 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #7085 is a ladies shawl consisting of knit 50% lambswool, 40% Angora rabbit hair and 10% nylon fabric. The shawl covers the entire torso and has a fringe around the border. The applicable subheading for the shawl, Style #7085 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, matillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.9% ad valorem. Style #7085 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division