NY D87253 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 D87253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080 Mr. Al Giroux Island Pacific Sunrooms #20 - 755 Vanalman Ave. Victoria BC Canada V8Z 3B8 RE: The tariff classification of solariums from Canada Dear Mr. Giroux: In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the solariums, which are sunrooms, consist of aluminum rafter assemblies, sills, purlin assemblies, window frames and door frames. This structural aluminum serves as the framework for the solarium which is completed after the addition of the glass panels. The applicable tariff provision for the solariums will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other aluminum structures. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division