NY D87251 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D87251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4890 Mr. Ray B. Bahde Conimar Corporation P.O. Box 1509 Ocala, FL 34478-1509, RE: The tariff classification of ceramic coasters from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bahde: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of disk-shaped ceramic coasters which measure approximately 4 and 4 1/4 inches in diameter in noting that the smaller one possesses a backing of cork. The applicable subheading for these ceramic coasters will be 6912.00.4890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division