PD D87239 COMMENT3February 16, 1999 COMMENT4CLA-2-62:EP:I25 D87239 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.62.4055 COMMENT6William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women?s pants and shorts from the Phillippines. COMMENT8Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The first sample submitted, Style 4472, is a pair of women?s flannel pants constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring at the waist. The second sample, Style 4483, is a pair of women?s loose-fitting flannel shorts constructed of a 100% cotton woven fabric. The shorts, which extend to mid-thigh, feature an elasticized waistband with a tunnel drawstring. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s pants of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The pants and shorts fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Phillippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Manuel C. Alvarez Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas COMMENT1