PD D87237 February 8, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D87237 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 COMMENT6William A. Vollmerhausen Customs Compliance Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084-3163 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s pullover garment from the Philippines COMMENT8 Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample, style number 4461, is a woman?s pullover garment that is manufactured from rib knit fabric composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover garment extends below the waist. The garment features a partial frontal opening secured by three button closures. The garment also features long hemmed sleeves and a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, ... and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other, other, women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 The pullover garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of the shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port COMMENT1