NY D87234 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D87234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Mr. Simon Morton Ronin Designs Ltd. 11 London Road Holybourne, Alton Hampshire GU34 4EG ENGLAND RE: The tariff classification of a paper note card from England. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a folded paper note card measuring approximately 4" x 6" in the closed position. The front panel has a 2 1/4" x 3" cutout occupied by a sheet of transparent plastic film printed with a colorful picture. The remainder of the card’s face is blank, as is the interior, thus making the item suitable for use in written correspondence. The card, accompanied by a paper mailing envelope, is put up for retail sale in a labeled cellophane packet. The applicable subheading for the note card/envelope set will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in pertinent part, for correspondence cards of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division