NY D87232 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D87232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Mr. Brian Thum Products Company International, Inc. 5300 N. Braeswood Avenue, Suite 342 Houston, TX 77096 RE: The tariff classification of seals from Malaysia Dear Mr. Thum: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two types of seals used to secure trailers and containers from theft. One seal is made of steel and covered with a plastic coating. The other seal is also made of base metal and has a wire rope shackle measuring 27 cm. in length It is similar to a padlock, but not key-operated. The applicable subheading for the seals will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids, capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division