NY D87227 February 1, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D87227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030 Mr. Michael Ciofalo Air-Worthy Custom Bkrs Corp. Building #75, Suite 251A No. Hangar Road JFK Int’l Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a formal evening bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ciofalo: In your letter dated January 21, 1999, on behalf of Aruba Bags, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a formal evening bag. The sample submitted, identified as item 998, is a formal evening bag wholly made of man-made textile yarns ornamented with beads. The shoulder strap is of a braided construction. The applicable subheading for the evening bag will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part braid, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division