NY D87218 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D87218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell Liberty Richter Inc. 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning from France. Dear Ms. Bell: In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as Fine Sea Salt with Basil, put up for retail sale. It is used to season a variety of foods. Although your letter states samples were submitted, no samples were received. The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings ...other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division