PD D87197 February 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D87197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Paul A. Barkan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s vest from Pakistan Dear Mr. Barkan: In your letter dated January 25, 1999, on behalf of your client, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1691T, is a woman?s vest constructed from 90% cotton, 10% polyester knitted fleece fabric. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests other than sweater vests: women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach