NY D87191 February 8, 1999 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D87191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2845.90.0000 Mr. Kevin Alldred NUKEM, Inc. 300 Atlantic Street Stamford, CT 06901-3505 RE: The tariff classification of Lithium-7 hydroxide monohydrate, Depleted Zinc Oxide and Boron-10 Boric Acid. Dear Mr. Alldred: In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Lithium-7 hydroxide monohydrate, Depleted Zinc Oxide and Boron-10 Boric Acid will be 2845.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Isotopes other than those of heading 2844; compounds, inorganic or organic, of such isotopes, whether or not chemically defined: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division