PD D87186 February 8, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D87186 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s tank top from Macau COMMENT7Dear Ms. Dairo: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style #2J704, is a woman?s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knitted fabric. The tank top reaches to the waist of the wearer and is sleeveless. The garment features armholes, permanently attached shoulder straps that are less than two inches in width, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment also features a square neckline with a drop below the nape of the neck. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women?s or girls?: other: tank tops: women?s. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau within category 339 are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port