PD D87184 January 27, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womens pullover style garment from Korea COMMENT7Dear Ms. Cheung: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style 52-22962, is a womenpullover style garment, which is manufactured from 57% rayon 38% polyester 5% spandex fabric. The sleeveless garment features a boat neck, one and one-half inch wide shoulder straps, bust darts and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenman-made fiber pullovers. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. COMMENT11The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1