NY D87174 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 D87174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Malcolm A. Gillis Malinda Distributors Inc. 119-255 West First Street North Vancouver, British Columbia Canada V7M-3G8 RE: The tariff classification of de-alcoholized wines from Canada. Dear Mr. Gillis: In your letter dated January 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was included with your request. The subject merchandise consists of the following types of de-alcoholized wines: Riesling, Gewurztraminer, Chardonnay, Sparkling Blush and Sparkling Brut. The wines will be imported in 750 milliliter bottles. You state that all of the products are produced and bottled in Australia, and all contain an alcohol content of less than 0.5 percent. The applicable tariff provision for the de-alcoholized wines will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for waters...and other non-alcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division