NY D87158 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. J. Epstein W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 45187 St. Louis, MO 63145 RE: The tariff classification of a sleep mask from China and\or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, on behalf of Schroeder & Tremayne, Inc., St. Louis, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sleep mask, item number D04-9033A. It is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of 100 percent satin polyester woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of foam rubber padding. The final layer is made of 70 percent polyester/30 percent cotton brushed knit fabric. The layers of material are sewn together with a woven textile binder around the edges. It is held onto the face by a narrow elastic band. The applicable subheading for the sleep mask will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division