NY D87157 February 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D87157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Steven M. Allan Seino America, Inc. 801 S.W. 16th Street, Suite 124 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from the Philippines, Malaysia or Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated, January 18, 1999, on behalf of Sanmar Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S-75 is a man's woven 100% polyester pullover shirt. The garment features short sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a knit collar, a partial frontal placket opening secured with three buttons and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style S-75, will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 30 cents per kg. and 26.7% percent ad valorem. Style S-75 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines, Malaysia and Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division