PD D87125 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D87125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.90.0010 Mr. Ira Dassa 3029 Woodland Drive, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20008 RE: The tariff classification of woven scarves from Cambodia Dear Mr. Dassa: In your letter of February 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted 3 samples of woven scarves from Cambodia, which you have labeled A, B, and C. You state that you believe Samples A and B to be 100% cotton, and you believe Sample C to be 50% cotton and 50% silk. Each scarf is plaid, and has fringe along both narrow ends. Sample A measures approximately 57 inches by 28 inches; Sample B measures about 49 inches by 24 inches; and Sample C measures about 50 inches by 20 inches. None of these measurements includes the fringe at the ends. COMMENT1The applicable subheading for all of these scarves will be 6214.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of other textile materials...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.3%. The applicable textile category is 359. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renego- tiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Please note that, due to the fact that Sample C is a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified on the basis of Additional U.S. Rules of Interpretation 1(d) and Section XI, Note 2(A) of the classification principles. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. Therefore, this item may be subject to U.S. Customs? laboratory analysis at the time of import and, if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend, it may be reclassified by U.S. Customs at that time. Your samples will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio