PD D87124 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D87124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.44.2010 A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit dress from Korea. Dear Ms. Peterman: In your letter dated February 17, 1999, on behalf of Intimate Brands, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style G1135 TP-1, is a womansleeveless dress constructed of a 70% rayon, 30% polyester knit fabric. The dress features a round neckline, a hemmed bottom and 14" slits on both side seams from bottom of garment with 21 reinforcement hook and eye fasteners on each side. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens or girls, suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses..., knitted or crocheted: dresses: of artificial fibers: other, women The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, MANUEL C. ALVAREZ Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas