NY D87111 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.91.2011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 30153, is a woman’s thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 90% wool/9% nylon/1% spandex fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric. In your letter you indicate that the jacket weighs 7.5 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with a one button closure at the neck covers the zipper area. The garment has two front pockets at the waist, long sleeves with a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs, side seam vents, a stitched seam across the back yoke and a straight cut bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 41.2c/kg + 18.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division