PD D87086 March 3, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D87086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a knit sweater-like cardigan from Thailand Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 90916, is a woman?s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 80% cotton/20% polyester finely knit fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, side seam pockets below the waist, and a drawstring bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport