PD D87074 February 19, 1999 COMMENT3COMMENT4CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D87074 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 COMMENT6John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 COMMENT7RE: The tariff classification of a girl?s garment from Macau COMMENT8Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: COMMENT9 In your letter dated January 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT10 The submitted sample is made from a fine knit fleece fabric which you state is 100% polyester. This garment has a full front opening secured by a metal zipper, long sleeves with adjustable shirt style cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The garment has a shirt style collar and 2 chest pockets with button flap closures. There are side seam pockets near the bottom of the garment. You have indicated that this garment will be imported as Style NLG50005 in girls? sizes 4 through 6X and as Style NBG50005 in girls? sizes 7/8 through 14/16. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. COMMENT12 Both of these styles fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT13 Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco