NY D87071 January 27, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D87071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Ms.Lisa Peterman AW Fenton Co. P.O.Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a 1/2" Drive Impact Driver from China. Dear Ms.Peterman: In your letter dated January 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corp. The sample submitted (item ID124PB) is a 1/2" Drive Impact Driver with 4 bits packed in a blow molded case. The case fits into a sealed blister package. There are four bits in the case, Phillips: #1, #2, #3, and a Slotted bit #5/16. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Impact Driver will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division