NY D87069 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D87069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 999HK201 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which contains 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is designed to be worn over a shirt and has oversized armholes with rib knit edging; a rib knit V-neckline; and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style 999HK201 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 999HK201 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division