NY D87048 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Susan Pasamba Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Nepal or Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Pasamba: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2511 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, a self fabric tie belt in the back and a full front opening secured by six buttons. You state that this garment will also be imported under style numbers 2302 and 65294 and that the different style numbers indicate different customers; the garments are identical in all other respects. The applicable subheading for style 2511 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 2511 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Nepal arecurrently not subject to quota restraints while products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division