NY D87047 February 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Susan Pasamba Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s vest from India Dear Ms. Pasamba: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 69295 is a women’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The garment features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, a self fabric tie belt in the back and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 69295 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 69295 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division