NY D87036 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D87036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Avenue Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Ventilation Housing from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a diagram of the Ventilation Housing from your parts microfiche system. The Ventilation Housing consists of an upper and lower part. These parts are constructed of injection molded plastic. The Housing serves the purpose of being an enclosure for the heat exchanger, but essentially forms the central vent distribution to direct air from the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems to various vent tubes. The applicable subheading for the Ventilation Housing will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the telephone number will be changed to 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division