NY D87011 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D87011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Sonya Clarke Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Clarke: In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. You indicated in your letter that the subject article, “Vanity Cosmetic Brush Holder - Style #603084,” will be used a storage holder for cosmetic brushes. You indicated that the item is composed of stone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. In your presentation, you suggested that this article should be classified under 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics. However, our lab confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of stone powder agglomerated with plastics. Therefore, subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, does not apply. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, HTS, which provides for articles of artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division