NY D87003 February 12, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D87003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Greg Chen All-Ways Forwarding Int’l. Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt. 1-9 South Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LDF Industries. The submitted sample, style YP300, is a PVC dip coated knitted cotton work glove with an open cuff. You have indicated that the weight breakdown of the glove is 70% PVC 30% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division