PD D86993 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 D86993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of three baseball caps from Korea, China, Macau or Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, on behalf of Sports Specialties you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples of the items you plan to import were submitted with your inquiry. They are baseball style caps which are constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Each cap bears the logo of a professional sports team. The first cap features a Colorado Avalanche insignia, the second a Carolina Hurricanes logo, and the third a Cincinnati Bengals symbol. The importer is authorized to use these trademarks. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for all the caps will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of cotton...not knitted...headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The three caps fall within textile category 359. As products of Bangladesh and Macau this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement. As products of China and Korea this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark