PD D86989 February 8, 1999COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D86989 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a woman?s pullover from Taiwan COMMENT7Dear Ms. Dairo: COMMENT8 In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style #95422, is a woman?s pullover constructed from 88% rayon, 10% nylon, 2% spandex knitted fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover reaches to the waist area of the wearer and is sleeveless. The garment also features a v-neckline and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT11 Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port