NY D86980 February 18, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.91.0030 Ms. Sherry L. Singer 450 Seventh Avenue, Suite 2009 New York, NY 10123-2099 Re: The tariff classification of men's knit sleep pants from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Singer: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Host Apparel, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style HA 115 is a pair of men’s sleep pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The pants feature a lightweight elastic, fabric covered waistband; a shallow open fly; and finely knit, lightweight, rib knit cuffs at the ankles. The applicable subheading for Style HA 115 will be 6107.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: sleepwear. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Styles HA 115 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division