NY D86977 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D86977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Douglas J. Wyatt Walgreens 200 Wilmont Road Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Wyatt: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The submitted sample (item #706545) is a four-inch spun glass ornament in the form of a church. It is made of clear glass and is trimmed with a gold-colored finish. The article is glued to a three-inch circular beveled glass mirrored base. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value is $1.90. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division