NY D86976 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D86976 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Douglas J. Wyatt Walgreens Co. 200 Wilmont Road Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Wyatt: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is referenced as item #706546, is a blue-colored glass paper weight in the shape of an elephant’s head. You indicated in your letter that this item will be imported in six various designs (swan, fish, bear, whale, cat and elephant) and two assorted colors (clear and blue). The unit value of each item is $0.44. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division